about + membership banner

Website Privacy Statement

Idea Exchange is committed to protecting the privacy of any personal information you may provide when visiting our website. We will not use or share any of this information except with the consent of the individual to whom the information relates or as otherwise authorized by the Municipal Freedom of Information and Protection of Personal Privacy Act.

Providing personally identifiable information

Your personal information will not be collected when you visit our website unless you choose to use online services offered only to members that require proof of membership. The information you provide will be used only to give you access to services you decide to use, and for no other purpose.

Information automatically collected when visiting our website

Certain information will be automatically gathered and stored during your website visit. This information does not identify you personally.  It is collected to help make our site more useful by assessing our web services and system performance.

Information is collected in several ways. Our web server keeps logs and Idea Exchange also uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc.

Google Analytics collects information by setting a tracking “cookie”. Cookies are small files stored on the user’s computer. The cookie is handled according to Google’s privacy policy.  See your browser documentation for instructions on how to disable the cookie if you prefer not to share this data with the library or with Google.

The Idea Exchange website also uses cookies.  These cookies are used to provide personalized services and to assist in analyzing the usage of the website.

Links to other sites

Idea Exchange strives to provide a wealth of resources from our website, including links to sites such as encyclopedias, reference databases, and private organizations. The library has no control over the management of these websites and we are not responsible for their privacy policies. You are encouraged to review those policies before using the service or providing any personal information.

Electronic Communications

If you choose to contact Idea Exchange using email, an online form or any other electronic communication method, you may be asked to provide your name, email address or other personal information. This information will be used only for the purposes described at the point of collection, for example, sending requested information to you or responding to your questions or comments.

Disclosure of personal information

Idea Exchange does not sell or rent personal information. Personal information is disclosed in accordance with the Municipal Freedom of Information and Protection of Personal Privacy Act or as required by law.

Some website comments can be contributed anonymously. These anonymous comments are submitted to a third party service for verification that they are not spam.

How can I access or correct my personal information?

Please contact staff at any of our locations to access or correct your personal information that is required for the borrowing of materials or access to services. You may be asked to confirm your identity. 

To access information about our operations or any other personal information held by Idea Exchange about you, or if you have any questions or concerns about this statement or how Idea Exchange treats your personal information, contact us at askalibrarian [at] ideaexchange.org or write to
Ellen Lehman
Idea Exchange
1 North Square, Cambridge, ON N1S 2K6

Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Ontario
If you are not satisfied with how your concern was handled by Idea Exchange, you have the right to contact the Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Ontario:
Information and Privacy Commissioner
2 Bloor Street East, Suite 1400
Toronto, Ontario M4W 1A8
Telephone: 416-326-3333 • 1-800-387-0073
Fax: 416-325-9195
TTY: 416-325-7539
Website: www.ipc.on.ca

November 2010