alert triangle
The library catalogue will be undergoing scheduled maintenance on Sunday, July 14 from 8am to 10am.

Privacy and Confidentiality of Personal Information

Purpose

The Cambridge Public Library Board recognizes its responsibility to members to preserve the confidentiality of personal information entrusted to its care.

The Board also endorses the principles of Access by Design (AbD) and Privacy by Design (PbD) as developed by the Ontario Privacy Commissioner- see Appendix 1.

Idea Exchange is committed to protecting the privacy of any personal information provided and as library services, programs and policies are reviewed or developed, the principles outlined in AbD and PbD will be incorporated into the planning process. We will not use or share any collected information except with the consent of the individual to whom the information relates or as otherwise authorized by the Municipal Freedom of Information and Protection of Personal Privacy Act or other applicable governing legislation.

Scope

The Canadian Charter of Rights and Freedoms upholds freedom of thought, belief, opinion and expression. In support of this principle, Idea Exchange protects the privacy of individuals by maintaining confidentiality of member records and transactions in any medium (print, electronic, etc.).

This policy is interpreted to include, but is not restricted to, all information pertaining to members’ use of the library.

Collection of Personal Information

  1. Personal information is defined in Municipal Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act, R.S.O. 1990, c. M.56 (MFIPPA), in part, as “recorded information about an identifiable individual.” This could include, in the library context, information on a user’s borrowing habits, as well as information related to computer use or program registration.
  2. The collection of personal information is limited to that which is necessary for the administration of the library and provision of library services and programs.
  3. Idea Exchange collects comment forms, requests for material reconsideration, and correspondence from individual users. All received correspondence to the Board is part of the Board’s public documents, except for correspondence related to personnel or property issues which would be treated as confidential and handled in a closed meeting as permitted under the Ontario Public Libraries Act, R.S.O. 1990, c. P.44.
  4. All staff and volunteers will be made aware of the importance of maintaining the confidentiality of personal information.

Providing personally identifiable information when visiting our website

Your personal information will not be collected when you visit our website unless you choose to use online services offered only to members that require proof of membership. The information you provide will be used only to give you access to services you decide to use, and for no other purpose.

Information automatically collected when visiting our website

Certain information will be automatically gathered and stored during your website visit. This information does not identify you personally. It is collected to help make our site more useful by assessing our web services and system performance.

Information is collected in several ways. Our web server keeps logs and Idea Exchange also uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc.

Google Analytics collects information by setting a tracking “cookie”. Cookies are small files stored on the user’s computer. The cookie is handled according to Google’s privacy policy. See your browser documentation for instructions on how to disable the cookie if you prefer not to share this data with the library or with Google.

The Idea Exchange website also uses cookies. These cookies are used to provide personalized services and to assist in analyzing the usage of the website.

Third Party Websites and Resources

Idea Exchange strives to provide a wealth of resources from our website, including links to virtual resources provided by third party vendors and private organizations. The library has no control over the management of these websites and we are not responsible for their privacy policies. You are encouraged to review those policies before using the service or providing any personal information.

Electronic Communications

If you choose to contact Idea Exchange using email, an online form or any other electronic communication method, you may be asked to provide your name, email address or other personal information. This information will be used only for the purposes described at the point of collection, for example, sending requested information to you or responding to your questions or comments.

Disclosure of personal information

Idea Exchange does not sell or rent personal information. Personal information is disclosed in accordance with the Municipal Freedom of Information and Protection of Personal Privacy Act or as required by law.

Idea Exchange will not disclose personal information related to a visitor or library user to any third party without obtaining consent to do so, subject to certain exemptions as provided in section 32 of MFIPPA. Disclosure is permitted in some situations, including the following:

  • Idea Exchange will disclose personal information to a parent or guardian of a person up to sixteen (16) years of age who exercises lawful custody of that individual.

Idea Exchange may also disclose information in accordance with the exemptions provided in section 32 of MFIPPA, including:

  • Subsection (g), disclosure to an institution or a law enforcement agency in Canada to aid in an investigation undertaken with a view to a law enforcement proceeding or where that institution or agency has reasonable basis to believe that an offence may have been committed and the disclosure is to enable the conducting of an investigation;
  • Subsection (i), disclosure under compassionate circumstances, to facilitate contact with the spouse, a close relative or a friend of an individual who is injured, ill, or deceased.

Retention of Records

Idea Exchange will not retain any personal information related to the items borrowed or requested

by an individual, or pertaining to an individual’s online activity, longer than is necessary for the

provision of library services and programs.

How can I access or correct my personal information?

Please contact staff at any of our locations to access or correct your personal information that is required for the borrowing of materials or access to services. You may be asked to confirm your identity.

To access information about our operations or any other personal information held by Idea Exchange about you, or if you have any questions or concerns about this statement or how Idea Exchange treats your personal information, contact us or write to:

ATTN: CEO
Idea Exchange
1 North Square
Cambridge, ON N1S 2K6

Fees will be applied according to the Municipal Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act R.R.O. 1990 Regulation 823.

Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Ontario

If you are not satisfied with how your concern was handled by Idea Exchange, you have the right to contact the Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Ontario:

Information and Privacy Commissioner
2 Bloor Street East, Suite 1400
Toronto, Ontario M4W 1A8
Telephone: 416-326-3333 • 1-800-387-0073

Fax: 416-325-9195
TTY: 416-325-7539
Website: www.ipc.on.ca

Related Documents

Initial Policy Approval: November 2010
Last reviewed: November 2023; Board motion 23.77

idea exchange logo

1 North Square, Cambridge, ON N1S 2K6
Phone: 519-621-0460

Facebook Instagram LinkedIn Youtube

Download Our App

download on the app store

get it on google play

chat loading...